Friday, November 29, 2013

Is It Your Hermeneut's Helmet Not Letting Me Filter Through?

  • So I wanted to get the hawk gif from the top of the page and return Momcat to her banner, so that's Reason Two for this post. Reason Three is the promised Stereolab cascade, Reason Four to post another Matthea Harvey poem. Reason Five is to give you these links, Reason Six because what the fuck. Reason One you know, it's the tag (besides My Complicity) that adorns each and every post.
  • America's future.
  • Foucault on how neoliberalism enters the soul.
  • Why he wants to fuck Boris Johnson.
  • Krasznahorkai, for those of you who do. I confess, I am not in shape for Seiobo, though I feel as if I'm getting there.
  • I had forgot the havoc that cutting and pasting from Word can wreck on my motherfucking free blogging platform.
  • We talked about death again at Thanksgiving.
  • DT: I have no pastimes on the road. I sit in the van staring straight ahead. I go to the venue and wait until I have to soundcheck. Afterwards I sit in the dressing room and wait for the show. People bring me food. I do the show. After the show I wait to go back to the hotel. At the hotel I wait to go to bed. In the morning I wake up and go to the lobby to wait to get into the van. I don't have a book or magazine or newspaper. I don't watch TV. No radio or other music is allowed in the van. I don't talk to anyone in the van. I wait and I sing. My pastime, then, is waiting.
  • Boulez
  • WFMU's Winter/Spring schedule is out, Blumin and Berger and Ryker return, and other than Sue's Solid Gold Hell (she's taking a break) no one I will miss is gone. 


Matthea Harvey

Under its glass lid, the square
of cheese is like any other element

of the imagination--cough in the tugboat,
muff summering somewhere in mothballs.

Have a humbug. The world is slow
to dissolve & leave us. Is it your

hermeneut's helmet not letting me
filter through? The submarine sinks

with a purpose: Scientist Inside
Engineering A Shell. & meanwhile

I am not well. Don't know how to go on
Oprah without ya. On t.v, a documentary

about bees--yet another box in a box.
The present is in there somewhere.

1 comment:

  1. speaking of thanksgiving, and death, i have made the recipe below in honor of my ancestors, but not since eschewing animal products - to do so now, i'd just substitute soy milk or almond milk for cow's milk, and omit the eggs - it would probably be pretty good - the following first appeared at fafblog!

    also known as

    “It's sort of like pumpkin pie, without the pumpkin. And without the pie.” - a description of Indian Pudding to a young relative at a Thanksgiving dinner

    A personal note: In honor of our New England ancestors, I served Indian Pudding at our family's Thanksgiving dinner this year. There's a LOT of stirring involved. After the holiday I wondered if someone had developed a microwave adaptation with LESS stirring. Here it is, from Nancy's Kitchen.

    About the traditional, but anachronistic, name of the dish: The recipe was adapted from the English “hasty pudding”. What's “Indian” about it is the cornmeal, formerly called “Indian meal”. The original inhabitants of North America had neither dairy products nor molasses, although they had developed maple syrup as an ingenious indigenous equivalent for the latter. The molasses used by the colonists was produced on West Indian plantations by the unpaid labor of involuntary emigrants from Africa, who were found to be more suited to such work than the people in place there when Europeans arrived. Anyone wanting a new name reflecting a contextualized historical and multicultural perspective could call it Population Displacement Pudding.

    With best wishes,
    Fannie Farmer (Mrs.)

    2 c. milk
    1/4 c. cornmeal
    2 tbsp. sugar
    1/2 tsp. salt
    1/2 tsp. cinnamon
    1/4 tsp. ginger
    1 egg, beaten
    1/4 c. molasses
    1 tbsp. melted butter

    Vanilla ice cream

    Pour 1-1/2 cups milk into 1-1/2 quart bake dish. Cook on 50% (simmer) for 5 minutes. Combine cornmeal, sugar, salt, cinnamon and ginger. Stir into hot milk. Cook, uncovered, on 50% for 4 minutes. Stir well. Beat egg, molasses and butter. Stir a small amount of milk mixture in egg mixture. Return to dish. Stir well. Cook uncovered on 50% for 6 minutes. Pour remaining cold milk over top of pudding. Don't stir. Cook, uncovered, on 50% for 3 minutes until set. Let stand 15 minutes before serving. Serve warm topped with ice cream.